Melrose Foam

2019 Fall Champions: Tyler and His Stacked Team

Welcome to the Melrose Foam League!

We are located south of Santa Monica Blvd. and west of N La Brea Ave., at the Poinsettia Rec Center.

Foam League is coming to Poinsettia Rec on Sundays! Get your co-ed team of 6 ready to play (teams will play with 3 men and 3 women). It’s gonna be a 6-week season with multiple matchups per week and a 1-day, 4-hour playoff to conclude the season. We seek to make this a more competitive league and will be playing all games with modified WDBF rules and 7″ foam balls.

Note: While we want everyone to experience Melrose Foam and the advanced level of play, we cannot guarantee spots to free agents who are hoping to play without a team. Grab a friend (or 5) and register today!

Spring 2019 Kickoff: Sunday, February 9th

Join the League Today ▸▸

  • Game Day: Sundays, 8-week season concludes with a Super Ball Sunday Elimination
  • Location: Poinsettia Rec Center
    • 2/9: Week 1
    • 2/16: Week 2
    • 2/23: Week 3
    • 3/1: Week 4
    • 3/8: Week 5
    • 3/15: NO GAMES
  • Location: Queen Anne Rec Center
    • 3/22: Week 6
    • 3/29: Week 7
    • 4/5: Week 8 FINALS
  • Match Times: 2:00-3:00PM, 3:00-4:00PM or 4:00-5:00PM
  • Teams: 6 on the court – 3 men, 3 women (w/roster up to 8)
  • Cost: $75 per player for 6v6 dodgeball
  • Subbing: $10 to sub 1 hour; $5 every hour after

League Format

  • 6v6 Co-Ed: Teams must begin every game with 3 guys and 3 girls on the court. No exceptions. Teams who do not satisfy this requirement will begin the game short-handed. Teams may have a max roster size of 8 players.
  • Waiver Subs: Teams in need of subs will select from a pool of approved, available players based on their position in the standings. The team positioned lowest in the standings will have the first choice, next lowest will have the second choice, so on and so forth.
  • Gameplay: Games will be played with 6 7″ foam balls, one of which will be colored to denote burden (10-second countdown). A female-only neutral zone will be in play. All headshots are an out for the player hit.

Join the League Today ▸▸


League Managers

David O’Brien & Marco Franzitta
melrosefoam@dodgeball4ever.com


Standings & Schedule

Melrose Foam Standings – Winter 2020
# Team Points Matches Won Matches Lost Matches Tied Games Won Games Lost Differential
1 Tyler and His Stacked Team 12 4 0 0 34 3 31
2 MAOF 12 4 0 0 19 7 12
3 GYST 10 3 0 1 21 11 10
4 Our Eldest Son 10 3 0 1 17 11 6
5 BYEEEE 9 3 1 0 20 10 10
6 KOJO 7 2 1 1 22 15 7
7 MEAN 3 1 3 0 14 21 -7
8 Fuegohoes 3 1 3 0 12 20 -8
9 Brunchaholics 3 1 3 0 11 20 -9
10 Send Noods 3 1 3 0 11 21 -10
11 Foam Invasion 0 0 4 0 7 29 -22
12 FO(A)MO 0 0 4 0 5 30 -25
Rankings based on the following order: overall record points, (win = 3 points; tie = 1; lose = 0), head-to-head play, game differentials and most games won.

 

Melrose Foam Schedule – Winter 2020
Date   Time Team Team Court Ref
 
2/9/20   2:00p Send Noods – 8 FO(A)MO – 0 Stage Justin / Zander (BYEEEE)
Week 1   2:00p Brunchaholics – 0 Tyler and His Stacked Team – 9 Potty Foam Invasion
    2:30p Tyler and His Stacked Team – 8 Send Noods – 1 Stage Justin / Zander (BYEEEE)
    2:30p FO(A)MO – 2 Brunchaholics – 7 Potty Foam Invasion
    3:00p BYEEEE – 6 Fuegohoes – 3 Stage KOJO
    3:00p MAOF – 5 Foam Invasion – 1 Potty Tyler and His Stacked Team
    3:30p BYEEEE – 2 MAOF – 5 Stage KOJO
    3:30p Foam Invasion – 2 Fuegohoes – 4 Potty Tyler and His Stacked Team
    4:00p Our Eldest Son – 3 GYST – 3 Stage MAOF / Glen
    4:00p MEAN – 4 KOJO – 8 Potty Fuegohoes / Vivian
    4:30p Our Eldest Son – 4 KOJO – 4 Stage MAOF / Glen
    4:30p GYST – 6 MEAN – 3 Potty Fuegohoes / Vivian
 
2/16/20   2:00p MAOF – 4 KOJO – 3 Stage Send Noods
Week 2   2:00p Fuegohoes – 2 MEAN – 5 Potty Our Eldest Son / Joey
    2:30p MAOF – 5 MEAN – 2 Stage Send Noods
    2:30p Fuegohoes – 3 KOJO – 7 Potty Our Eldest Son / Joey
    3:00p Our Eldest Son – 6 Send Noods – 1 Stage Fuegohoes / Vivian
    3:00p Brunchaholics – 1 BYEEEE – 5 Potty MEAN / Chris
    3:30p Our Eldest Son – 4 Brunchaholics – 3 Stage FO(A)MO / Vivian
    3:30p Send Noods – 1 BYEEEE – 7 Potty MEAN / Chris
    4:00p FO(A)MO – 1 Tyler and His Stacked Team – 9 Stage Brunchaholics
    4:00p GYST – 6 Foam Invasion – 3 Potty Justin / Zander (BYEEEE)
    4:30p FO(A)MO – 2 GYST – 6 Stage Brunchaholics
    4:30p Foam Invasion – 1 Tyler and His Stacked Team – 8 Potty Justin / Zander (BYEEEE)
 
2/23/20   2:00p Foam Invasion BYEEEE Stage Fuegohoes / Vivian
Week 3   2:00p Our Eldest Son Tyler and His Stacked Team Potty GYST / Chris
    2:30p Our Eldest Son Foam Invasion Stage Fuegohoes / Vivian
    2:30p BYEEEE Tyler and His Stacked Team Potty GYST / Chris
    3:00p FO(A)MO Fuegohoes Stage MEAN / Joey
    3:00p MAOF GYST Potty KOJO
    3:30p MAOF FO(A)MO Stage MEAN / Joey
    3:30p GYST Fuegohoes Potty KOJO
    4:00p MEAN Send Noods Stage MAOF / Glen
    4:00p KOJO Brunchaholics Potty FO(A)MO
    4:30p KOJO Send Noods Stage MAOF / Glen
    4:30p Brunchaholics MEAN Potty FO(A)MO
 
3/1/20   2:00p FO(A)MO Our Eldest Son Stage MAOF / Glen
Week 4   2:00p MEAN Foam Invasion Potty Brunchaholics
    2:30p Our Eldest Son MEAN Stage MAOF / Glen
    2:30p FO(A)MO Foam Invasion Potty Brunchaholics
    3:00p GYST BYEEEE Stage Tyler and His Stacked Team / Joey
    3:00p Brunchaholics MAOF Potty MEAN
    3:30p MAOF BYEEEE Stage Tyler and His Stacked Team / Joey
    3:30p GYST Brunchaholics Potty Foam Invasion
    4:00p KOJO Tyler and His Stacked Team Stage Justin / Zander (BYEEEE)
    4:00p Send Noods Fuegohoes Potty GYST / Chris
    4:30p Send Noods Tyler and His Stacked Team Stage Justin / Zander (BYEEEE)
    4:30p Fuegohoes KOJO Potty GYST / Chris
 
3/8/20   2:00p Send Noods MAOF Stage Justin / Zander (BYEEEE)
Week 5   2:00p Tyler and His Stacked Team GYST Potty Our Eldest Son / Joey
    2:30p Tyler and His Stacked Team MAOF Stage Justin / Zander (BYEEEE)
    2:30p Send Noods GYST Potty Our Eldest Son / Joey
    3:00p Fuegohoes Our Eldest Son Stage Foam Invasion
    3:00p KOJO BYEEEE Potty MEAN / Glen
    3:30p KOJO FO(A)MO Stage Foam Invasion / Glen
    3:30p BYEEEE Our Eldest Son Potty Fuegohoes / Vivian
    4:00p MEAN Foam Invasion Stage KOJO
    4:00p Brunchaholics Fuegohoes Potty FO(A)MO / Chris
    4:30p Brunchaholics Foam Invasion Stage KOJO
    4:30p MEAN FO(A)MO Potty Chris / Vivian
 
3/15 No Games – USA Round 1
 
3/22/20   2:00p MEAN BYEEEE Stage FO(A)MO / Chris
Week 6   2:00p Tyler and His Stacked Team Fuegohoes Potty Our Eldest Son / Joey
    2:30p BYEEEE FO(A)MO Stage Chris / Joey
    2:30p Tyler and His Stacked Team MEAN Potty Fuegohoes / Vivian
    3:00p Fuegohoes MAOF Stage Justin / Zander (BYEEEE)
    3:00p FO(A)MO Our Eldest Son Potty Send Noods
    3:30p MAOF Our Eldest Son Stage Justin / Zander (BYEEEE)
    3:30p Foam Invasion KOJO Potty Vivian / Send Noods
    4:00p Foam Invasion Brunchaholics Stage FO(A)MO / Glen
    4:00p GYST Send Noods Potty KOJO
    4:30p KOJO GYST Stage MAOF / Glen
    4:30p Send Noods Brunchaholics Potty Foam Invasion
 
3/29/20   2:00p Send Noods Foam Invasion Stage Brunchaholics / Glen
Week 7   2:00p FO(A)MO Fuegohoes Potty Tyler and His Stacked Team
    2:30p FO(A)MO Send Noods Stage Brunchaholics / Glen
    2:30p Foam Invasion Fuegohoes Potty Tyler and His Stacked Team
    3:00p Brunchaholics Tyler and His Stacked Team Stage Justin / Zander (BYEEEE)
    3:00p Our Eldest Son GYST Potty Vivian / Send Noods
    3:30p Tyler and His Stacked Team Our Eldest Son Stage Justin / Zander (BYEEEE)
    3:30p GYST Brunchaholics Potty Vivian / Send Noods
    4:00p BYEEEE KOJO Stage GYST / Chris
    4:00p MAOF MEAN Potty Our Eldest Son / Joey
    4:30p KOJO MAOF Stage GYST / Chris
    4:30p BYEEEE MEAN Potty Our Eldest Son / Joey
 
4/5/20 G1 12:00p Seed 8 Seed 9 Stage Refs
Week 8 G2 12:00p Seed 5 Seed 12 Potty Refs
PLAYOFFS G3 12:50p Seed 7 Seed 10 Stage Refs
& FINALS G4 12:50p Seed 6 Seed 11 Potty Refs
  G5 1:40p G1 Winner Seed 1 Stage Refs
  G6 1:40p G2 Winner Seed 4 Potty Refs
  G7 2:30p G3 Winner Seed 2 Stage Winner of G5
  G8 2:30p G4 Winner Seed 3 Potty Winner of G6
  G9 3:20p G5 Winner G6 Winner Stage Refs
  G10 3:20p G7 Winner G8 Winner Potty Refs
  G11 4:10p G9 Winner G10 Winner Stage Refs